Is Oh Snap Pickling Co Dilly Bites Crunchy Dill Pickle Snacking Cuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavours

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized pickle cuts deliver a pronounced tang and firm snap, popular as a portable snack, sandwich topper, burger garnish, or charcuterie addition. Consumers commonly praise their crisp texture and bold flavor, noting convenient resealable packaging and suitability for grab-and-go eating, though some mention varying levels of tang and crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium chloride, Sodium benzoate, Spices, Natural flavours, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric.

Check Oh Snap Pickling Co Dilly Bites Crunchy Dill Pickle Snacking Cuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oh Snap Pickling Co Dilly Bites Crunchy Dill Pickle Snacking Cuts is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySourSaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing