Is Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d3
  • of natural flavors
  • less than 1% of natural flavors, tapioca starch, vegetable juice concentrate
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
cultured grade a non fat milk
yogurt cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt: Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus And L. Bulgaricus. Mix-ins: White Fudge Coated Granola (white Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt], Rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Cranberry Granules [cranberries, Sugar, Rice Flour], Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Berry Granola (rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Cranberry Granules).

Check Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Vegan? Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp | Spoonful