Is Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- less than 1% of natural flavors, tapioca starch, vegetable juice concentrate
- of natural flavors
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Yogurt: Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus And L. Bulgaricus. Mix-ins: White Fudge Coated Granola (white Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt], Rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Cranberry Granules [cranberries, Sugar, Rice Flour], Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Berry Granola (rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Cranberry Granules).
Check Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


