Is Oikos Fat-Free Vanilla Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl. Oz., 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- active yogurt cultu
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 1% Of Vegetable Juice (For Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultu
Check Oikos Fat-Free Vanilla Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl. Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Fat-Free Vanilla Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl. Oz., 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
SO DELICIOUS DAIRY FREE, COCONUT MILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, VANILLA, VANILLA
Where to buy
Oikos Fat-Free Vanilla Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl. Oz., 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle


