Is Oikos Fat-Free Vanilla Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl. Oz., 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultu
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 1% Of Vegetable Juice (For Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultu

Check Oikos Fat-Free Vanilla Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl. Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oikos Fat-Free Vanilla Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl. Oz., 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking