Is OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Triple Zero, Fat Free, No Preservatives, No Artificial Sweeteners, Plain, 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt is a nonfat Greek yogurt that is made with more of what you want in it. It has 0% fat, 0g added sugars, and 0 artificial sweeteners. With 15 grams of protein per cup, this yogurt is known for its high protein content. It is described as thick, creamy, and light, offering a delightful taste. People really like this yogurt and think it's delicious. Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt is a plain variety that comes in a 750g container, and it is free from preservatives and artificial sweeteners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Lactase, Active Bacterial Cultures

Check OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Triple Zero, Fat Free, No Preservatives, No Artificial Sweeteners, Plain, 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Triple Zero, Fat Free, No Preservatives, No Artificial Sweeteners, Plain, 750g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking