Is Oikos Pro Strawberry Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry-forward, creamy and thick with a smooth, slightly tangy finish; texture is dense yet spreadable. Consumers commonly eat it straight from the container, blend it into smoothies, top cereal or granola, or use it as a dip for fruit. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured grade a ultra-filtered non-fat milk
- s
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry-forward, creamy and thick with a smooth, slightly tangy finish; texture is dense yet spreadable. Consumers commonly eat it straight from the container, blend it into smoothies, top cereal or granola, or use it as a dip for fruit. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Ultra-Filtered Non-Fat Milk, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Cream, Contains 1% Of: Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate Stevia Leaf Reb M, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.
Check Oikos Pro Strawberry Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Pro Strawberry Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oikos Pro Strawberry Flavored is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


