Is Oikos Pro Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured grade a ultra-filtered non fat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A ULTRA-FILTERED NON FAT MILK, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: TAPIOCA STARCH, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, STEVIA LEAF REB M, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN D3, YOGURT CULTURES S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS

Check Oikos Pro against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep