Is Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham cookies
  • unenriched wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat germ
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

graham cookies

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unenriched wheat flour
wheat bran
wheat germ

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 1% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN D3, YOGURT CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS AND L. BULGARICUS. MIX-INS: GRAHAM COOKIES (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GERM, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED MARSHMALLOW BARK (WHITE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT).

Check Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go