Is Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
honey
cultured grade a non fat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 1% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN D3, YOGURT CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS AND L. BULGARICUS. MIX-INS: GRAHAM COOKIES (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GERM, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED MARSHMALLOW BARK (WHITE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT).

Check Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Vegan? Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz | Spoonful