Is Oikos Whole Milk Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Cups, 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a non-fat milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

cultured grade a non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Grade A Non-Fat Milk, Cream, Active Yogurt Cultures), Water, Cane Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit Juice Concentrate & Turmeric (for Color), Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Contains Live and Active Cultures Including S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Oikos Whole Milk Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oikos Whole Milk Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Cups, 4 Count is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Oikos Whole Milk Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Cups, 4 Count | Spoonful