Is Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing Vegan?

Description
Oil and vinegar salad dressing is a popular option for those seeking a natural and flavorful dressing. Newman's Own 6X dressing is an all-natural product, known for its quality ingredients. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular dressing, its all-natural composition suggests that it may be appreciated by those who prefer a healthier option. With its combination of oil and vinegar, this dressing offers a tangy and refreshing flavor to enhance salads. Overall, oil and vinegar salad dressing, such as Newman's Own 6X, is a tasty and natural choice for dressing salads.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavours
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Oil and vinegar salad dressing is a popular option for those seeking a natural and flavorful dressing. Newman's Own 6X dressing is an all-natural product, known for its quality ingredients. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular dressing, its all-natural composition suggests that it may be appreciated by those who prefer a healthier option. With its combination of oil and vinegar, this dressing offers a tangy and refreshing flavor to enhance salads. Overall, oil and vinegar salad dressing, such as Newman's Own 6X, is a tasty and natural choice for dressing salads.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR)
Check Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


