Is OISHI, CORN SNACK, NACHO CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- cheese powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural milk flavor
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONSIST OF COCONUT OIL AND/OR PALM OLEIN), CHEESE POWDER, SUGAR, MILK POWDER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (TACO), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (AS FLAVOR ENHANCER), ONION POWDER, NATURAL MILK FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND OREGANO, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, AND TBHQ (ADDED TO RETARD RANCIDITY).
Check OISHI, CORN SNACK, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OISHI, CORN SNACK, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


