Is Oishi, Stick-A-Ling Plain Salted Snack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- nature-identical flavor
- as flavor enhancer
nature-identical flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whet, Vegetable Oil (May Consist Of Coconut Oil, Palm Olein), Corn Dehydrated Potatoes, Sugar, Slat, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nature-identical Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (As Flavor Enhancer), Spices, Fd&c Yellow No 5, Tbhq Added To Retard Rancidity
Check Oishi, Stick-A-Ling Plain Salted Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oishi, Stick-A-Ling Plain Salted Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper
Slim Jim Giant Slim Original Snack Stick 0.97oz Single Stick
About this product
Snack · Stick


