Is Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
The Slim Jim Original Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Sticks in original flavor are protein snacks that come in a 28 oz pack. Each serving provides 7 grams of protein. These meat sticks are made by Slim Jim and are known for their flavor and freshness. The beef is smoked, giving it a distinct taste. These snacks are popular and loved by many. They come in a 120-count box, and their convenient size makes them suitable for on-the-go consumption.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Slim Jim Original Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Sticks in original flavor are protein snacks that come in a 28 oz pack. Each serving provides 7 grams of protein. These meat sticks are made by Slim Jim and are known for their flavor and freshness. The beef is smoked, giving it a distinct taste. These snacks are popular and loved by many. They come in a 120-count box, and their convenient size makes them suitable for on-the-go consumption.
Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Where to buy
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


