Is Okami Chinese Style Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • contains egg, tree nuts
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • grilled seasoned chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Spice), Sesame Dressing (soybean Oil, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative), Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum), Crispy Noodles And Wonton Strips (enriched Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (cottonseed And/or Soybean), Water, Egg, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Naturally Colored With Annatto And Turmeric, Cornstarch), Cashews, And Almonds. Contains Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews, Almonds), Wheat, Soy.

Check Okami Chinese Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch