Is O'Keeffe's Working Hands Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Sodium Hydroxide, Paraffin, Hydroxyacetophenone, Dimethicone, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Check O'Keeffe's Working Hands against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O'Keeffe's Working Hands is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy