Is OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- calcium lactate
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WATERMELON JUICE (5%), ALOE VERA GEL (3%), CALCIUM LACTATE, WATERMELON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT (COLOR), SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ORGANIC STEVIA, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR)
Check OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


