Is OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal extract
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • calcium lactate

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose esters of fatty acids
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WATERMELON JUICE (5%), ALOE VERA GEL (3%), CALCIUM LACTATE, WATERMELON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT (COLOR), SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ORGANIC STEVIA, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go