Is Okie Dokie Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat base
  • natural flavors
  • rice syrup
  • oats
  • +1 more

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (water, Oats), Tapioca Syrup, Caramel Swirl (sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Syrup [invert Sugar, Caramel, Xanthan Gum], Coconut Oil, Caramel Color, Pink Salt, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid), Sponge Candy Bits (sugar, Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Molasses, Natural Flavor), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Chicory Root Extract (inulin), Agave Syrup, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Pink Salt, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Pea Protein, Carob Bean Gum, Vanilla Beans. Contains Coconut.

Check Okie Dokie Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Okie Dokie Oat Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go