Is Olay Age Defying Olay Age Defying Anti-Wrinkle Night Cream, 2.0 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-100 stearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

peg-100 stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Niacinamide, Dimethicone, Isopropyl Isostearate, Polyacrylamide, Stearyl Alcohol, Retinyl Propionate, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Cetyl Alcohol, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyethylene, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Caprylyl Glycol, 1.2-Hexanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethiconol, Titanium Dioxide, Laureth-7, Sodium Benzoate, PEG-100 Stearate, Fragrance/Parfum, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Disodium EDTA.

Check Olay Age Defying Olay Age Defying Anti-Wrinkle Night Cream, 2.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Olay Age Defying Olay Age Defying Anti-Wrinkle Night Cream, 2.0 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegetarian? Olay Age Defying Olay Age Defying Anti-Wrinkle Night Cream, 2.0 oz | Spoonful