Is Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • amino peptide
  • pro-vitamin b5
  • peg-100 stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +5 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Disodium Edta, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Red 33, Yellow 5, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Isopropyl Isostearate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Nylon-12, Dimethicone, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob), Fruit Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Dimethiconol, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, C12-13 Pareth-3, Laureth-7, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyethylene, Sodium Acrylates Copolymer, Polyacrylamide, Sodium Hydroxide, Peg-100 Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Benzyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Vitamin B3, Pro-vitamin B5, Amino Peptide

Check Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetics