Is Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pro-vitamin b5
  • amino peptide
  • cetyl alcohol
  • peg-100 stearate
  • +5 more

pro-vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Disodium Edta, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Red 33, Yellow 5, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Isopropyl Isostearate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Nylon-12, Dimethicone, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob), Fruit Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Dimethiconol, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Peg-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, C12-13 Pareth-3, Laureth-7, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Polyethylene, Sodium Acrylates Copolymer, Polyacrylamide, Sodium Hydroxide, Peg-100 Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Benzyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Vitamin B3, Pro-vitamin B5, Amino Peptide

Check Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Olay Regenerist Micro-Sculpting Cream, Hydrating Moisturizer is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetics