Is Olay Total Effects Featherweight 7in1 Day Cream SPF15 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • stearyl alcohol
  • arachidyl alcohol
  • glycerin

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Homosalate, Niacinamide, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Octocrylene, Dimethicone, Isopropyl Isostearate, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Sodiumascorbyl Phosphate, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Dimethiconol, Polysorbate 60, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Isostearate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Zea Mays Starch, Citric Acid, PEG-100 Stearate, 1.2-Hexanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Check Olay Total Effects Featherweight 7in1 Day Cream SPF15 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Olay Total Effects Featherweight 7in1 Day Cream SPF15 is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky