Is Olay Total Effects Featherweight 7in1 Day Cream SPF15 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- arachidyl alcohol
- peg-100 stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- +3 more
arachidyl alcohol
Dietitian noteArachidyl proprionate typically refers to the wax found in animal fat, though it can also be derived from coal or limestone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Homosalate, Niacinamide, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Octocrylene, Dimethicone, Isopropyl Isostearate, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Sodiumascorbyl Phosphate, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Dimethiconol, Polysorbate 60, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Isostearate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Zea Mays Starch, Citric Acid, PEG-100 Stearate, 1.2-Hexanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Check Olay Total Effects Featherweight 7in1 Day Cream SPF15 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Total Effects Featherweight 7in1 Day Cream SPF15 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Olay Total Effects Featherweight 7in1 Day Cream SPF15 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


