Is Old Bay Seasoned Cheese Curls 7.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Palm), Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Artificial Colors (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Butter, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Red Pepper
Check Old Bay Seasoned Cheese Curls 7.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Bay Seasoned Cheese Curls 7.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
OLD BAY Gluten Free 30% Less Sodium Seasoning, 2 oz Can
Where to buy
Old Bay Seasoned Cheese Curls 7.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


