Is Old Brooklyn Mustards Spicy Pear Mostarda Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pears, Sugar, Original Ipa Mustard Full Batch (cider Vinegar, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Beer (water, Barley, Hops), Pickled Green Jalapeno Peppers, Brown Mustard Seed, Sugar, Kosher Salt, Turmeric, Kaffir Lime Leaf), Lemon Juice, Pure Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water And Alcohol (35%)), Ground Ghost Pepper. Contains: Wheat.

Check Old Brooklyn Mustards Spicy Pear Mostarda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweetTangyFruity
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping