Is Old Brooklyn Mustards Spicy Pear Mostarda Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • beer
  • wheat

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pears, Sugar, Original Ipa Mustard Full Batch (cider Vinegar, Yellow Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Beer (water, Barley, Hops), Pickled Green Jalapeno Peppers, Brown Mustard Seed, Sugar, Kosher Salt, Turmeric, Kaffir Lime Leaf), Lemon Juice, Pure Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water And Alcohol (35%)), Ground Ghost Pepper. Contains: Wheat.

Check Old Brooklyn Mustards Spicy Pear Mostarda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweetTangyFruity
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping