Is Old Cheddar Cheese Slices Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese platters
- strong cheddar cheese
cheese platters
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strong cheddar cheese, ideal for burgers, sandwiches, or cheese platters.
Check Old Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Cheddar Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Where to buy
Old Cheddar Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


