Is Old Dutch Caramel Puffcorn Curls - 9oz Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet caramel-flavored puffed curls deliver an airy, crisp crunch with a light, slightly sticky coating; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag for casual snacking, at movie nights, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often note satisfying sweetness and texture, occasional residue on fingers, and general appeal for kids and adults.
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor colored with beta carotene
artificial butter flavor colored with beta carotene
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel-flavored puffed curls deliver an airy, crisp crunch with a light, slightly sticky coating; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag for casual snacking, at movie nights, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often note satisfying sweetness and texture, occasional residue on fingers, and general appeal for kids and adults.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/Or Corn Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors And Beta Carotene.
Check Old Dutch Caramel Puffcorn Curls - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Caramel Puffcorn Curls - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Dutch Caramel Puffcorn Curls - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


