Is Old Dutch Caramel Puffcorn Curls - 9oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • artificial butter flavor colored with beta carotene
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel-flavored puffed curls deliver an airy, crisp crunch with a light, slightly sticky coating; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag for casual snacking, at movie nights, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often note satisfying sweetness and texture, occasional residue on fingers, and general appeal for kids and adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/Or Corn Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Benzoate Added As A Preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors And Beta Carotene.

Check Old Dutch Caramel Puffcorn Curls - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Dutch Caramel Puffcorn Curls - 9oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go