Is Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz Vegan?

Description
Light, airy curls offer a crisp initial bite and a soft melt in the mouth texture, delivering a mildly savory flavor often favored for snacking, parties, and movie nights. Reviews commonly note enjoyable crunch and kid appeal, while some mention inconsistent piece size and occasional packaging breakage affecting freshness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, airy curls offer a crisp initial bite and a soft melt in the mouth texture, delivering a mildly savory flavor often favored for snacking, parties, and movie nights. Reviews commonly note enjoyable crunch and kid appeal, while some mention inconsistent piece size and occasional packaging breakage affecting freshness levels.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower (Ascorbyl Palmitate)), Salt, Artificial
Check Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


