Is Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy curls offer a crisp initial bite and a soft melt in the mouth texture, delivering a mildly savory flavor often favored for snacking, parties, and movie nights. Reviews commonly note enjoyable crunch and kid appeal, while some mention inconsistent piece size and occasional packaging breakage affecting freshness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, airy curls offer a crisp initial bite and a soft melt in the mouth texture, delivering a mildly savory flavor often favored for snacking, parties, and movie nights. Reviews commonly note enjoyable crunch and kid appeal, while some mention inconsistent piece size and occasional packaging breakage affecting freshness levels.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower (Ascorbyl Palmitate)), Salt, Artificial
Check Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


