Is Old Dutch Cheese Pleesers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • enzyme modified romano cheese solids
  • cheddar cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, ridged snack with a pronounced cheesy flavor and light savory seasoning; texture is crisp and airy, breaking into crunchy shards. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or added to snack mixes. Reviewers note bold flavor intensity, consistent crunch, and convenient resealable packaging, with complaints about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Cornstarch,enzyme Modified Romano Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Colour, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Old Dutch Cheese Pleesers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go