Is Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried sour cream
- cultured cream
- milk
- nonfat milk
- dried buttermilk
- blue cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
dried sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Extractives Of Annatto (Color), Dried Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


