Is Old Dutch Restaurante Deli Rounds Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Old Dutch Restaurante Deli Rounds Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips are a delicious and wholesome snack option. These chips are made with whole grains, providing a great taste and a crispy texture. The unique blend of whole grains used in the chips makes them high in fiber, making them a healthier choice. The chips are also gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, they are made with sea salt, which further enhances the taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this particular product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old Dutch Restaurante Deli Rounds Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips are a delicious and wholesome snack option. These chips are made with whole grains, providing a great taste and a crispy texture. The unique blend of whole grains used in the chips makes them high in fiber, making them a healthier choice. The chips are also gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Additionally, they are made with sea salt, which further enhances the taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this particular product.
Ingredients
whole grain yellow corn, vegetable oil, sea salt, calcium hydroxide.
Check Old Dutch Restaurante Deli Rounds Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Restaurante Deli Rounds Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
La Banderita 6 Yellow Corn Tortilla - 30 Count
Trader Joe's Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chip Round
About this product
Chips · Piece


