Is Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?

Description
Mildly tangy and savory with gentle heat, this creamy, mostly smooth sauce presents occasional chunks and a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers report frequent use as a chip dip, nacho topping, or party appetizer, noting convenience and reheating ease while mentioning variable spice levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging complaints.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy and savory with gentle heat, this creamy, mostly smooth sauce presents occasional chunks and a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers report frequent use as a chip dip, nacho topping, or party appetizer, noting convenience and reheating ease while mentioning variable spice levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrinm, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)
Check Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Where to buy
Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


