Is Old Dutch Restaurante Style Sea Salt & Lime Premium Tortilla Chips - 13oz Vegan?

Description
Restaurant-style sea salt and lime tortilla chips offer a crisp, sturdy texture with a pronounced citrus tang and saline finish. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsas or guacamole, and building nachos. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunch and bright lime flavor, while some note uneven seasoning and broken pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Restaurant-style sea salt and lime tortilla chips offer a crisp, sturdy texture with a pronounced citrus tang and saline finish. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsas or guacamole, and building nachos. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunch and bright lime flavor, while some note uneven seasoning and broken pieces.
Ingredients
Ground White Corn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Lime Juice Solids, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Spice, Natural Flavors.
Check Old Dutch Restaurante Style Sea Salt & Lime Premium Tortilla Chips - 13oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Restaurante Style Sea Salt & Lime Premium Tortilla Chips - 13oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Dutch Restaurante Style Sea Salt & Lime Premium Tortilla Chips - 13oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


