Is Old El Paso Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard
  • natural flavor

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Lard, Chili Pepper, Spice, Sugar, Hydrogenated Lard, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic

Check Old El Paso Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafeway

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Old El Paso Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz | Spoonful