Is Old El Paso Beans Refried With Green Chiles Can - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard
  • natural flavor

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with mild smoky heat; commonly warmed and served as a dip, spread, or side for Mexican-style meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent can-to-can quality, noting ease of heating and use in burritos, nachos, and casseroles, while some comment on a pronounced salty finish and smooth reheating consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Green Chiles, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Lard, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Hydrogenated Lard, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder

Check Old El Paso Beans Refried With Green Chiles Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Beans Refried With Green Chiles Can - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwichMeal Prep