Is Old El Paso Beans Refried With Green Chiles Can - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard
  • natural flavor

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with mild smoky heat; commonly warmed and served as a dip, spread, or side for Mexican-style meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent can-to-can quality, noting ease of heating and use in burritos, nachos, and casseroles, while some comment on a pronounced salty finish and smooth reheating consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Green Chiles, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Lard, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Hydrogenated Lard, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder

Check Old El Paso Beans Refried With Green Chiles Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Beans Refried With Green Chiles Can - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwichMeal Prep