Is Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour niacin
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat flour niacin
enriched flour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, MILK, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, TURMERIC, ANNATTO COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. FILLING: COOKED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, GROUND BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO [COLOR]), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, GREEN ONION, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DATEM, CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CELLULOSE, WATER.

Check Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch