Is Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, MILK, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, TURMERIC, ANNATTO COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. FILLING: COOKED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, GROUND BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO [COLOR]), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, JALAPEÃO PEPPER (JALAPEÃO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, GREEN ONION, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DATEM, CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CELLULOSE, WATER.
Check Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


