Is Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- beef
- ground beef
- cooked beef crumbles
- milk
- natural flavors
- microbial enzyme
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, MILK, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, TURMERIC, ANNATTO COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. FILLING: COOKED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK, GROUND BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO [COLOR]), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, JALAPEÃO PEPPER (JALAPEÃO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, GREEN ONION, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DATEM, CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CELLULOSE, WATER.
Check Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Seasoned Beef, Cheddar Cheese, Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in a Crispy Crust Taco Bites, Beef & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Snack · Piece


