Is Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans, 16 oz Can Soy Free?

Description
Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans are a Mexican-style food staple that are made with just the right amount of spices. They can be prepared quickly in minutes, either in the microwave or on the stovetop. These beans are versatile and can be used as an ingredient in various dishes or as a side to complete a meal. People have praised the taste and have mentioned that these beans go well with other foods. The 16 oz can of Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans is a convenient option for those looking for a flavorful addition to their meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans are a Mexican-style food staple that are made with just the right amount of spices. They can be prepared quickly in minutes, either in the microwave or on the stovetop. These beans are versatile and can be used as an ingredient in various dishes or as a side to complete a meal. People have praised the taste and have mentioned that these beans go well with other foods. The 16 oz can of Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans is a convenient option for those looking for a flavorful addition to their meals.
Ingredients
Cooked Black Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans, 16 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans, 16 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans, 16 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


