Is Old El Paso Burrito Bowl Kit Chipotle Chicken - 11oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy chipotle flavor with a savory, saucy coating and tender, shredded texture. Consumers report straightforward preparation and consistent seasoning, using it for quick bowls, meal prep, or casual weeknight dinners. Reviews commonly note convenience, bold taste, and satisfying portion size, with occasional comments about heat level and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice: Parboiled Rice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Dried Cilantro, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Canola Oil, Lime Juice. Queso Sauce: Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Natural Flavor, Onion (Onion, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Red Bell Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Spice, Yeast Extract, Seasoning Mix: Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Spice, Corn Starch, Dried Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Dried Chipotle Peppers, Canola Oil, Dried Parsley, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor.

Check Old El Paso Burrito Bowl Kit Chipotle Chicken - 11oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Burrito Bowl Kit Chipotle Chicken - 11oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking