Is Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Powdered Mexican-style seasoning that delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor and integrates into cooked meats, vegetables, beans, and rice to create cohesive burrito fillings. Users commonly note quick convenience, consistent results, and versatility for tacos or bowls; some reviewers report it can be overly salty or milder than expected at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered Mexican-style seasoning that delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor and integrates into cooked meats, vegetables, beans, and rice to create cohesive burrito fillings. Users commonly note quick convenience, consistent results, and versatility for tacos or bowls; some reviewers report it can be overly salty or milder than expected at times.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Sugar, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide
Check Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


