Is Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milkfat
- ricotta cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION", SALT, TOMATO*, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), GARLIC , HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, WHEAT), RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS* CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE AND COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Pouch


