Is Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic soybean and
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION", SALT, TOMATO*, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), GARLIC , HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, WHEAT), RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS* CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE AND COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep