Is Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • high oleic soybean and
  • lactic acid

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION", SALT, TOMATO*, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), GARLIC , HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, SOY, WHEAT), RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS* CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE AND COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice, Cheesy Mexican against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep